Privacy Policy

Summary – Privacy Policy & Your Personal Identifiable Information (PII)

  • The information collected is subject to treatment by BBGR Ltd and selected partner companies to provide a service.
  • The data recipients are BBGR Ltd and selected third parties.
  • We will process your personal identifiable information (PII) in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.
  • Under this law, you have the right to access and rectify information concerning you, which you can exercise by contacting: careers@bbgr.co.uk.
  • You can also, for legitimate reasons, oppose the processing of data about you.

Detailed Version – Privacy Policy & Your Personal Identifiable Information (PII)

Collection and use

The information collected on his website is subject to treatment by BBGR Ltd and selected partner companies.

We request your personal identifiable information (PII) to provide a service, product or information about BBGR’s products or services or to complete a transaction. Examples include subscribing to newsletters, emailing a friend an article from the Website, entering a Promotion, participating in training, finding an eyecare professional practice, completing online surveys, contacting us with questions or comments, or for product registration. We will process your personal data for administrative and informational purposes, contact you for feedback or inform you on BBGR and associated brands.

Your personal data may also be processed for statistical purposes. This data will be stored for a period no longer than is necessary. For processing purposes, your personal data may be transferred to other companies of Essilor Group located within the European Union.

Protection of Personal Information

We will process your personal identifiable information (PII) in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. Under this law, you have the right to access to personal data relating to you and to require personal data to be corrected if inaccurate or to be deleted. If you wish exercising such rights, you should notify it to Essilor, in providing any identity evidence, by e-mail to the following address: careers@bbgr.co.uk.

You can also, for legitimate reasons, oppose the processing of data about you.

Although, BBGR cannot promise the use of our Website is completely safe, we use standard security measures. We recommend you to use caution when using the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords.

This Website may contain customer reviews, forums and/or message boards and other Online Content. Please remember that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information, and you should exercise caution when considering the disclosure of your PII. You agree that BBGR is not responsible for material posted by you or others in these public forums.

Sharing of Personal Identifiable Information (PII)

BBGR may share your PII with third parties for marketing purposes. BBGR will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your PII unless BBGR provides you with advance notice as set out herein or also as described below:

Subsidiaries and Affiliates. BBGR may transfer PII to its subsidiaries and corporate affiliates, including future subsidiaries and affiliates.

Website Consultants and Service Providers. BBGR will disclose PII to third party consultants, and service providers (such as providers of hosting, support, maintenance and remedial, repair services, mail delivery services, and payment processors) to the extent that they require access to the databases, or the PII contained in our databases, to provide services to you, BBGR or the Website.

Joint Promotion Partners. Sometimes we conduct joint promotions with third parties. If you register for one of those joint promotions your information may be collected by both BBGR and the third party. Or, we may give you the option to have us share your information with the promotion partner. Your information will be used by us and/or by them as described in our posted privacy policies.

Enforcement of Rights/Security. BBGR reserves the right to release PII (i) when BBGR is under legal compulsion to do so (e.g. we have received a subpoena) or BBGR otherwise believes that the law requires us to do so, (ii) when BBGR believes it is necessary to protect and/or enforce the rights, property interests, or safety of BBGR, our users or others, or (iii) as BBGR deems necessary to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, prevent fraud and otherwise enforce the Privacy Policy and Website Terms of Use.

Reorganisation or Sale of the Company. In the event that the BBGR is merged with or becomes part of another organsation, or in the event that BBGR is sold or it sells all or substantially all of its assets or is otherwise reorganised, the PII BBGR collects will be one of the transferred assets to the acquiring or reorganised entity.

As Otherwise Allowed by Law. BBGR may transfer PII to third parties where we are expressly authorised by applicable law to do so.